70: Spotlight - 2010 Roundtable Award Nominations

John S. Drew's picture

It's award season once again, folks, and we continue our tradition of honoring the best in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and comic art with the Roundtable Awards.  You placed your nominations last month, now vote for the best of the lot in various categories.  You can vote for your favorite nominations by clicking on the links for each category in this entry, or you can email all your votes to john@chronicrift.com.  If you wish to discuss the nominees, you can do so here in the forums. You can only vote once and have until the end of February to get those votes in.  Congratulations to the nominees and good luck!

 

Best Writer of a Novel, Short Story, or Comic Book
Lili St.
Crow - Strange Angels
Gregg Taylor - The Crime Cabal and The Mind Master
George Pelecanos – The Way Home
Suzanne Collins – Catching Fire

Best Editor of a Magazine, Anthology, or Comic Book
Tom Pomplun - Science Fiction Classics (Graphic Classics series)
Aaron Sparrow – BOOM! Kids

Best Artist of a Comic Book
Sam Hart & Artur Fujita - Outlaw: The Legend of Robin Hood
Peter Krause - Irredeemable

Best Cover Artist of a Book, Magazine, or Comic Book
Frank Cho - Jennifer's Body
John Picacio – various

Best Novel
Catching Fire – Suzanne Collins
The Magicians - Lev Grossman
The Mind Master – Gregg Taylor
Flesh and Fire – Laura Anne Gilman


Best Nonfiction Book
Stitches: A Memoir - David Small
Baseball Prospectus 2009

Best Comic Book
Doctor Horrible’s Sing-A-Long-Blog – Zack Whedon
Tyranny - Lesley Fairfield
The Muppet Show – Roger Langridge

Best Web Comic
Sheldon
Freefall
XKCD

Best Nonfiction Magazine
Smithsonian
SFX


Best TV Episode
Mad Men - “The Grown Ups”
Torchwood: Children of Earth "Day Three"
Fringe - "Grey Matters"
Leverage - “The First David Job”
Leverage - “The Second David Job”

Best Movie
Gamorrah
Up
G-Force
The Imaginarium of Dr. Parnassus

Best Special Effects in a Movie or TV Series
G-Force
Star Trek
Avatar

Best Podcast
Better in the Dark
H.P. Lovecraft Literary Podcast
Decoder Ring Theater
The Scapecast

Best Website
Dragonsfoot.org
The Institute of Official Cheer (http://www.lileks.com/institute/index.html)
epguides.com
ComicMix.com

Best Director of a TV Show or Movie
Michael Weiner – Mad Men
Graeme Harper – Doctor Who
JJ Abrams, Star Trek
Guy Ritchie – Sherlock Holmes

Best Performer in a TV Show or Movie
Michael C. Hall – Dexter
Bernard Cribbins – Doctor Who
John Noble - Fringe

Best Writer of a TV Show or Movie
Russell T. Davies – Doctor Who/Torchwood
Ashley Edward Miller & Zack Stentz - Fringe
John Rogers & Chris Downey – Leverage

Best Animation
The Princess and the Frog
Coraline
Up
The Venture Bros.

Best Character
Dexter - Dexter
Wilf – Doctor Who
Dr. Walter Bishop - Fringe
Dogberry - HG World
Dr. Helena Magnus – Sanctuary

Best Thing of 2009
Season 3 of The Guild
Torchwood: Children of Earth
V
returns to TV!

Hall of Fame
Douglas Adams
William Hartnell
Neil Gaiman
Ursula K. Le Guin

 

This episode was sponsored by 1-800-PetMeds.com.  Take advantage of the deep savings and free shipping for your pet meds and pet related items by heading over to http://www.petmeds.com/chronic.

Your rating: None Average: 3 (1 vote)